Why join MySurvey?

  • Voice your opinion in online surveys
  • Earn points for every survey
  • Redeem points for cash and rewards

Policy for Paid Online Surveys

MySurvey Privacy Policy

Lightspeed Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 34 108 337 855) (Lightspeed) respects your privacy when you use this website either as a visitor or as a MySurvey member or when you otherwise respond to a survey. As a MySurvey member, your participation is very important to us, and we value the information you provide.
Our relationship will be one of respect and consideration. We have developed our own privacy principles which comply with the Market and Social Research Privacy Code, the Privacy Act 1988, the Spam Act 2003 and all other applicable laws regarding privacy and electronic communications.

Your Privacy

  • Your privacy will be respected, and the confidentiality of your answers will be maintained as described in this policy.
  • Your personal information (including email address, name, and phone number) and identifiable individual responses will only be used as described in this policy and will not otherwise be disclosed to anyone without your permission.
  • We will clearly represent to you what we are doing through our website (the "Site").
  • Our research is not a guise to sell you something or to ask for money.
  • We will contact you via email so you will not be interrupted at inconvenient times.
  • We may occasionally contact you by text message, if you are a registered panellist and have provided your phone number to us.
  • Your decision regarding participating in a study, answering specific questions, or discontinuing your participation will be respected.
  • We will do our best to make your participation in a study a pleasant experience.
  • We will maintain high standards of professional conduct in the collection, handling and disclosure of the information you provide.

Providing Personal Information Is A Membership Requirement

To become a MySurvey member, you must provide personal information to Lightspeed. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, you may not be able to become a member and participate in surveys. In order for us to contact you directly in the event that you are a prize winner, we also ask that you provide us with your contact telephone number and postal address. You, of course, may choose not to supply us with your phone number, but this will mean we will only be able to contact you by email or post in the event you win a prize. We also require your postal address to help us verify that the terms and conditions of using this website or being a MySurvey member have been complied with (for example, to help us verify that each MySurvey member has only one account). All research responses will be monitored for the purposes of detecting online fraud, including multiple memberships and multiple responses, in order to preserve the integrity of any online research.

Use and Disclosure of Non-personal Information

We may use aggregate information (information that does not personally identify you) collected on this website and through the studies to improve the website and for our market research activities. We only share information with our business partners in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the shared information will not contain or be linked to any information that personally identifies you, unless you specifically consent otherwise. Unless you specifically consent otherwise:

  • individual answers to questions from you may be shared with our business partners, but those answers will not be labelled with or linked to, your personal information; and
  • to the extent that you provide us with personal information in your responses to a survey, that information is aggregated when shared with our business partners.

The organisations, or types of organisations with which we share such information, will generally depend on the nature of the survey or other market research activity in which you participate. For example, aggregated results from a survey on eating habits and food preferences may be disclosed to food producers, wholesalers, and retailers.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless you specifically consent otherwise, we will only use your personal information (such as your name, email address, phone number, and other information that specifically identifies you) for the following purposes (and no other purposes): (1) internally at Lightspeed to directly contact you regarding research or to help us verify that the terms and conditions of using this website or being a MySurvey member have been complied with (for example, to help us verify that each My Survey member has only one account); (2) to respond to your questions sent to us; (3) to compile the aggregate information described above; (4) to fulfil any incentive or reward which you have earned, such as forwarding your email address to the vendor that will redeem a coupon you have received; and (5) if required to release personal information because of a court order, government agency, or by law.
Your personal information will always be collected with your consent and only by lawful and fair means.
We will not sell your personal information to any third party. However, your personal information may be transferred to another company if there is a sale or merger of Lightspeed Research or the division responsible for these services.

Sensitive Information

Due to the subject matter of some of our surveys, we may collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union or association membership, criminal record, or details about your health or sex life.
By choosing to complete the relevant survey, you consent to Lightspeed collecting and using any sensitive information you provide in your responses to that particular survey, strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You, of course, have the right not to complete the survey, if you do not wish Lightspeed to collect and use any sensitive information about you.

Data Sharing

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Lightspeed and its controlled subsidiaries or affiliates and its related parties without your consent.

From time to time, we may share some of your personal and profiling data with third-party partners to provide limited services on our behalf such as producing research products and services as defined below:

– Data matching services: we utilize matching services such as Acxiom or Experian to get additional information about you from public and private data sources. The matching service (our partner) holds the personal data we share for a short time, uses it assemble the additional information, and then returns the combined information to us. Partners are not permitted to keep the data we share or use it in any way than for the mentioned purpose

– Service providers: we use service providers to help us process the data that you provide or is collected from you. From time to time, we may add or remove service providers in the normal course of business. Service providers are not permitted to retain the shared data for their own or independent use and they may not retain the shared data for any longer than required to perform the mentioned service;

– Affiliated network: we are part of the Kantar Group and we may share personal data with Kantar affiliates in order to produce our products and services. Affiliates are not permitted to retain the shared data for their own or independent use and they may not retain the shared data for any longer than required to complete the project or process.

At all instances of sharing as above, Lightspeed obligates partners to maintain confidentiality of the information and commit that your personal data is only used for the mentioned purposes and never used to identify you as a person, to contact you or to deliver marketing messages to you. Our third party partners will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to perform their functions on our behalf. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Personal Information from Individuals under 16 years of age

Lightspeed does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 16 years unless a parent or guardian of that individual has expressly consented to such collection. Lightspeed will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that such parental consent is validly given.

Security

In order to certify that our panellist information is kept private, Lightspeed has implemented a state-of-the-art, industry-standard firewall security system. This system uses a multi-stage inspection methodology, which ensures that only authenticated users can input their information into the database system and only Lightspeed Research market researchers and database managers are allowed to read it. Though we make reasonable efforts to protect the security of your information and our system, no transmission via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Therefore, you assume that risk by using our service.
Lightspeed will retain your personal information for as long as you are a MySurvey member. Lightspeed Research will generally destroy or de-identify your personal information within three months of you ceasing to be a MySurvey member (or well within this time period if you request to be removed as a member).

Data Transfer And Storage

Lightspeed operates globally and may transfer or store your personal information in locations around the world, including in the Cloud. Whenever your personal information, collected with your consent, is stored, transferred, or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. When using or disclosing personal information transferred from Australia, we will obtain commitments to maintain a level of protection for your personal data that is equivalent to the protection offered under Australian Privacy Principles.

Access to Personal Information

If you wish to access any personal information that Lightspeed holds about you or request that your personal information be destroyed, deleted or de-identified, please send your request to us either by email to lauren@mysurvey.net.au or by mail at Level 12, 338 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000. While Lightspeed is happy to assist you free of charge and within a reasonable time, Lightspeed Research has the right to deny your request in certain circumstances. Lightspeed will notify you by writing when the requested change has been made.

Emails and Text Messages

Registered panellists
Lightspeed may send you emails or text messages to invite you to participate in its surveys. These emails or messages may contain information informing you how to access its surveys and other survey-related opportunities as well as any other information you may need to know if you are one of our panellists.
Visitors to the Site
If you are not a registered panel member, you may receive emails sent on our behalf from our agents and contractors asking you to join our panel. These emails may contain promotional information about us in addition to other relevant information regarding our website and panel. You have given consent to these agents and contractors to send you these types of emails. If at any time you change your mind, you can use the unsubscribe facility in these emails.
By using or accessing the Site, you consent to us, or our agents and contractors (as the case may be) sending these emails to you. If at any time you change your mind, you can use the unsubscribe facility in our emails.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, add to, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. You should read this page regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes. However, if any change involves a plan to use your personal information in a way that differs from this Privacy Policy, we will first send you an email to obtain your prior consent. However, your continued access to the Site after such changes conclusively demonstrates your consent to any changes.

Terminating Membership

If you no longer wish to be a member of the MySurvey or participate in the surveys, you may request that your personal information be removed from our list of active members at any time by following the "remove me" procedures in our emails or on the Site. Failure to follow the procedures we have provided could delay the removal of your information. We will promptly process your request. However, there may be a gap between the time when we receive your request and the time when we are able to remove your information from all scheduled communications and lists. Therefore, you may receive a few more emails after requesting to be removed from our lists before the request is eventually processed.

Cookies

This Site may use "cookies" to improve our service. A cookie is a small data file that web sites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie file (which may be flash-based cookies or local shared objects) can contain various types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. We may use cookies to enhance your experience on this Site, to determine user traffic patterns, and for other similar purposes.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser to alert you when a web site is attempting to send you a cookie and at that time you will have the option of refusing the cookie.
We may supplement the information we receive on this Site with information from third party sources. As an example, we may combine cookie data gathered on this Site with cookie data from a third party in order to improve our services. For instance, in some surveys, a third party website may look for cookies on your browser. If the third party detects the cookies, it may gather information about where you have seen a particular ad and how many times you have seen it. No personally identifiable information, such as your name or email address, would be transmitted via this cookie; however, this third party information would still enhance our ability to compile useful data from the survey.
We may use third-party advertising companies to measure advertising effectiveness. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous. This anonymous information does not include your name, address, email address, or other personally identifiable information.

Clickstream

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as "clickstream data," may be collected and stored by a website's server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to the Site. We may collect and use clickstream data as aggregated information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our Site, how visitors navigate throughout the Site and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors. This information will be used to improve our Site and our services. Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous and aggregate, and will not intentionally contain any personal information.

Complaints and Updating Personal Information

If you wish to update or correct any personal information that Lightspeed holds about you, or if you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information, please contact us by email at lauren@mysurvey.net.au or by mail at Level 12, 338 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.

Last Policy Update

This policy was last updated on the 11th March 2014.

Version: Desktop | Mobile

Share this page via

Paid Surveys Australia brought to you by MySurvey - Discover the Power of Your Opinion

USA - Canada - 中国 - 香港 - ประเทศไทย - Singapore - 한국 - 日本 - Malaysia - Australia - UK - Ireland - España - France - België - Nederland - Deutschland
Suisse - Österreich - Italia - Sverige - Danmark - Россия - Polska - Ελλάδα - الامارات العربية المتحدة - Türkiye - Norge - المملكة العربية السعودية

Copyright © 2017 Lightspeed. All right reserved